A Tribute to Maurice Boffa (1939-2001)

Special issue of the Bulletin of the Belgian Mathematical Society
Edited by Marcel Crabbé, Christian Michaux and Françoise Point
December 2001


60th birthday workshop

Université libre de Bruxelles

Jeudi 23 mars 2000

14h30

Georges HANSOUL (Liège)
Décoration booléenne de graphes

15h15

Véronique BRUYERE (Mons)
Automates et systèmes de numération

16h

Roland HINNION (Bruxelles)
Tree-properties for ordered sets

17h

Françoise POINT (Mons)
Groupes satisfaisant une identité et propriété de Milnor

17h40

Olivier ESSER (Bruxelles)
The consistency strength of a positive set-theory

 

Université de Mons-Hainaut

Vendredi 24 mars 2000

9h

Alexis BES (Paris)
La conjecture d'Erdos-Woods

9h40

Arnaud MAES (Mons)
Entrelacs Brunniens et généralisations d'après Stanford

10h20

Jan DENEF (Leuven)
Macintyre's elimination theorem and p-adic groups

11h40

Marcel CRABBÉ (Louvain-la-Neuve)
L'axiome de l'infini dans NFU

12h20

André PÉTRY (Liège)
Faire de l'analyse non standard sans logique ?

 

Samedi 25 mars 2000

10h10

Dirk VAN DALEN (Utrecht)
Foundations of Brouwer's Intuitionism

11h30

Serge GRIGORIEFF (Paris)
Automates et mots transfinis

13h50

Ulrich FELGNER (Tübingen)
Fonctions régressives

14h40

Henk BARENDREGT (Nijmegen)
Set theory versus type theory as foundation

16h

Marco FORTI (Pisa)
Wanted: a strongly comprehensive theory of collections

16h50

Angus MACINTYRE (Edinburgh)
Various exponentials occurring in algebra and number theory, and their model theory

17h40

Elisabeth BOUSCAREN (Paris)
Théorie des modèles et conjecture de Manin-Mumford (d'après Ehud Hrushovski)

 


Participants

Henk Barendregt (Nijmegen), Chantal Berline (Paris), Alexis Bès (Paris), Maurice Boffa (Mons), Elisabeth Bouscaren (Paris), Véronique Bruyère (Mons), Zoé Chatzidakis (Paris), Raf Cluckers (Leuven), Marcel Crabbé (Louvain-la-Neuve), Dirk van Dalen (Utrecht), Jan Denef (Leuven), Jean Drabbe (Bruxelles), Gregory Duby (Bruxelles), Daniel Dzierzgowski (Trasys), Olivier Esser (Bruxelles), Ulrich Felgner (Tübingen), Thomas Forster (Cambridge), Marco Forti (Pisa), Jean-Sylvestre Gakwaya (Mons), Paul Gochet (Liège), Serge Grigorieff (Paris), Georges Hansoul (Liège), Dirk van Heule (Bruxelles), Paul Henrard (Louvain-la-Neuve), Roland Hinnion (Bruxelles), Albert Hoogewijs (Gent), Pol Lambert (Diepenbeek), Thierry Libert (Bruxelles), Angus Macintyre (Edinburgh), Arnaud Maes (Mons), Christian Michaux (Mons), Didier Misercque (Bruxelles), André Pétry (Liège), Françoise Point (Mons), Paul Van Praag (Mons), Jacques Riche (Leuven), Armin Rigo (Bruxelles), Jean-Roger Roisin (Louvain-la- Neuve), Christophe Troestler (Mons), Patricia Wantiez (Mons), Karim Zahidi (Gent).

 


 

[Marcel Crabbé] [Christian Michaux] [Françoise Point]